Publications
[…] T3 was the subject of a very similar action brought by the CFPB back in December of 2015. This action is notable as (1) it showcases the CFPB's willingness and ability to bring a claim against two employees of an entity that months prior was the subject of its own enforcement action, (2) highlights how technology companies acting as middlemen between the consumer and the lender are under the jurisdiction of the CFPB, and (3) is another example of the CFPB utilizing its authority under Dodd Frank's UDAAP provisions as a basis for enforcement.

The CFPB cites a violation of 12 U.S.C. §§ 5536(a)(1), which states "it shall be unlawful for any covered person or service provider to offer or provide to a consumer any financial product or service not in conformity with federal consumer financial law," and 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(3), which states "it shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly or recklessly provide substantial assistance to a covered person or service provider in violation of the provisions of Section 5531 of this title (UDAAP), or any rule or order issued thereunder, and notwithstanding any provision of this title, the provider of such substantial assistance shall be deemed to be in violation of that section to the same extent as the person to whom such assistance is provided."

These violations arise due to the fact that Fomichev and Gasparyan had "significant responsibility for establishing T3's policies and practices and, throughout their employment, had substantial control over the company's operations."