Publications
[…] Restatement (Second) of Trusts, Section 204.

Section 14.5-902(b) provides that if more than one trustee is liable to the beneficiaries for a breach of trust, a trustee is entitled to contribution from the other trustee or trustees that are also liable, except that a trustee who received a benefit from the breach of trust is not entitled to contribution from another trustee to the extent of the benefit received. This provision is consistent with common law. Restatement (Second) of Trusts, Section 258.

The Drafters added "that are also liable" at the end of Section 14.5-902(b)(1), so that it reads, "except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if more than one trustee is liable to the beneficiaries for a breach of trust, a trustee is entitled to contribution from the other trustee or trustees that are also liable." The Maryland Association for Justice deleted the second sentence of Section 14.5-902(b)(1).