Publications
[…] This provision should make clear that virtual representation is effective in both court proceedings and other matters arising under the Act, such as NJSAs. Prior to 2016, it was possible to interpret Section 14.5-301(d) as inapplicable to an NJSA, because there was no provision “under this title” for an NJSA. Now that Section 14.5-111 has been enacted, specifically providing in the Act for NJSAs, it should be clear that virtual representation applies to an NJSA.

Consideration of General Benefit to Family. Section 14.5-301(e) provides that a representative may consider "general benefit accruing to the living members of the family of the individual." This is a useful addition, particularly in the estate planning context. It allows the representative to consider the interests of not only the represented person, but also other members of the represented person's family.