Publications
[…] Section 14.5-112 re-enacts prior Section 14-102.

Rules of Construction. The Drafters deleted Section 112 of the UTC in order to incorporate Maryland's prior corresponding statute, Section 14-102, as Section 14.5-112.

Insurable Interest of Trustee. The Drafters did not consider Section 113 of the UTC because it was added to the UTC by a later amendment.

Subtitle 2. Judicial Proceedings

Subtitle 2 of the Act sets forth basic rules regarding judicial proceedings and the role of the court.

Role of Court in Administration of Trust. The Senate Judicial Proceedings Committee rewrote Section 14.5-201(a), which had previously reflected Maryland law and common law generally, to state that a court may intervene "actively" in the administration of a trust. It also added "fashioning and implementing remedies as the public interest and the interests of the beneficiaries may require," which probably does not add any substantive change to the Act's Section 14.5-901, dealing with remedies for breach of trust. Finally, it added the power of a court to act "on the court's own motion," which may be a significant change, although it seems unlikely to be used very often.