Quick and Easy Guide to Labor & Employment Law: Idaho
[…] Bollinger v. Fall River Rural Elec. Coop., Inc., 152 Idaho 632 (Idaho 2012). What constitutes sufficient public policy to protect an at-will employee from termination for whistleblowing should be considered a question of law. Quiring v. Quiring, 130 Idaho 560 (1997).

Drug Testing

Idaho regulates drug and alcohol testing by employers. Idaho Code § 72-1702 grants private employers the right to "test employees or prospective employees for the presence of drugs or alcohol as a condition of hiring or continued employment[,] provided the testing requirements and procedures are in compliance with 42 U.S.C. § 12101. "The employer must pay for the testing and the employee must be compensated as if the time spent testing was normal work time. Idaho Code § 72-1703. Idaho Code also requires employers to have a written testing policy. Idaho Code § 72-1705. The written policy must include: