Quick and Easy Guide to Labor & Employment Law: Pennsylvania
[…] Living Donor Leave

Pennsylvania employers who are subject to the FMLA must provide leave to an eligible employee (as defined by the FMLA) when the eligible employee must care for themselves, their spouse, child, or parent with a serious medical condition for the preparation and recovery necessary for surgery related to organ or tissue donation. 35 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 6130.5.

Smoking Laws

The Pennsylvania Clean Indoor Air Act prohibits smoking in enclosed workplaces and other "public places" with limited exceptions. 35 Pa. Stat. § 637.3. The scope of the statute is broad. 35 Pa. Stat. § 637.2. A covered workplace is defined as an "indoor area serving as a place of employment, occupation, business, trade, craft, professional[,] or volunteer activity." The Act also mandates that employers prominently post signs prohibiting smoking. 35 Pa. Stat. § 637.4.