Disclaimer: These materials do not constitute legal advice and should not be substituted for the advice of legal counsel.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 230.32.
Bone Marrow and Organ Donation Leave
"An employee may take bone marrow and organ donation leave…for the purpose of serving as a bone marrow or organ donor if the employee provides his or her employer with written verification that the employee is to serve as a bone marrow or organ donor. No more than six weeks of leave in a 12-month period may be taken under this subsection, and leave may be taken under this subsection only for the period necessary for the employee to undergo the bone marrow or organ donation procedure and to recover from the procedure." Wis. Stat. § 103.11. Upon the employee's return from donation leave, his or her employer must reinstate the employee in the same position if it is vacant, or if not vacant, "in an equivalent employment position having equivalent compensation, benefits, working shift, hours of employment, and other terms and conditions of employment." Id.
Smoking Laws
Wisconsin law prohibits the smoking of tobacco products at a place of employment, including break rooms, cafeterias, elevators, employee lounges, restrooms, conference rooms, meeting rooms, and private offices. Wis.