Disclaimer: These materials do not constitute legal advice and should not be substituted for the advice of legal counsel.
[…] Gun Laws
An employer may prohibit an employee from carrying a concealed weapon during the course of their employment. Wis. Stat. § 175.60(15m). However, an employer may not restrict the possession of concealed weapons in employees' privately owned vehicles whether or not the vehicle is parked on the employer's property or is used in the course of employment. Id.
Equal Pay
Wisconsin prohibits employers from discriminating against employees in "compensation paid for equal or substantially similar work" on the basis of sex if sex "is not a bona fide occupational qualification." Wis. Stat. §111.36. "[S]ex is a bona fide occupational qualification if all of the members of one sex are physically incapable of performing the essential duties required by a job, or if the essence of the employer's business operation would be undermined if employees were not hired exclusively from one sex." Id.