A summary of important procurement-related changes is provided below:
[…] - A qualification as a low-risk auditee, in accordance with the criteria in §200.520 for the most recent audit;
- An annual internal institutional risk assessment to identify, mitigate, and manage financial risks; or
- For public institutions, a higher threshold consistent with state law.
Thresholds higher than $50,000 are also possible, but only with federal agency approval.
- New § 200.322 Domestic Preferences for Procurement. The procurement standards now require non-federal entities "provide a preference for the purchase, acquisition, or use of goods, products, or materials produced in the United States." The preference applies to iron and steel products, construction materials composed in whole or in part of non-ferrous metals (e.g., aluminum), plastics and polymer-based products, aggregates (e.g., concrete), glass (including optical fiber), and lumber.